Privacy Policy

This policy (together with any other documents we refer to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Who we are

1.1. We (or "us") means Vale House Cornish Holidays, whose registered address is Vale House, Gilbert’s Coombe, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4HG

1.2. By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

2. Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1. Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site and book accommodation with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial information.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give to us.

We will use this information to:

a) provide you with services such as accommodation booking;

b) notify you about changes to our services;

c) ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we may also use this information to provide you with:

d) information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive from us;

e) our newsletters, if you have subscribed to the service; and,

f) or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please leave the relevant box blank situated on the form on which we collect your data.

3.2. Information we collect about you.

Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited to);

a) administering our services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b) improving our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

c) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

d) as part of our efforts to keep our services, site and premises safe and secure;

e) measuring or understand the effectiveness of our service.

3.3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Cookies

Our site does not use cookies.

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1. You agree that we can share your personal information with:

a) our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them to allow us to provide services to you, and only where they are under a duty to deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998; and

b) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

5.2. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vale House Cornish Holidays, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Where we store your personal data

6.1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at Holiday Bookings Online Ltd. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by the third party, Holiday Bookings Online Ltd. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Your rights and consent

7.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have given us permission to disclose information about you to a third party, you may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us atmechellet@hotmail.co.uk and on +44 (0) 1209 214151.p

8. Data retention

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary. 

9. Security

9.1. When processing payments we use mainly PayPal which secures the transaction from being intercepted. Other payment methods are available on request which are usually legislated by your banks, ie Bank Transfer or Cheque. 

9.2. Sensitive card payment details which you submit are handled and stored securely by PayPal, our third party payment processor and in accordance with their requirements to ensure compliance. 

10. Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any equivalent legislation).

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mechellet@hotmail.co.uk .